Home equity investment (HEI) · United States

Point Home Equity Investment (HEI): what $50,000 costs by the day you sell

We cannot produce a reliable comparable illustration from the published terms. A required rate or share may be missing, or published examples may conflict. We leave the number blank instead of selecting an unsupported assumption.

Everything below is what the provider does state publicly, with the parts it does not state marked as such.

What does the provider publish?

Point publishes the terms below on its own pages; each line links to the page it was read from.

What Point publishes, copied as stated. checked 2026-08-25
TermAs publishedWhere
Origination feeup to 3.9% of the cash, $2,000 minimumsource
Term30 yearssource
How the share is setthe cash back, plus a share of the gain in valuesource
Starting-value adjustment27% below appraised valuesource
Provider's example$50,000 on a $500,000 home; sold in year 5 at $593,800; provider receives $114,300source
Minimum credit score500source
Minimum amount$30,000source
Maximum amount$600,000source
StatesPoint's HEI product is offered as a licensed mortgage product in Colorado, Connecticut, Georgia, Illinois, Maryland, North Carolina, Oregon, Washington, and Wisconsin.source

Notes from the page; text in quotation marks is quoted verbatim. “Point charges up to a 3.9% processing fee (subject to a $2,000 minimum) and other third party paid closing costs such as appraisal, escrow, and government fees. You can buy back your equity at any time within a 30-year term. Get $30k - $600k. 500+ credit scores. Example (Tim): Tim's home is worth: $500,000; we apply a home value risk adjustment of 27% (Appreciation Starting Value $365,000); average appreciation scenario (3.5%/yr, 5 years): home sells for $593,800, Point receives $114,300. Point's share of appreciation % is not stated as a fixed number on the page; help center example only: 'Point's share 30%' of a $200,000 gain. Homeowner Protection Cap: 'a fixed annual rate, compounded monthly' - rate not disclosed (https://help.point.com/article/135-how-does-the-homeowner-protection-cap-work).” checked 2026-08-25

Ownership: not stated in the provider's published documentation (checked 2026-08-25).

Maximum combined loan-to-value: not stated in the provider's published documentation (checked 2026-08-25).

Minimum home value: not stated in the provider's published documentation (checked 2026-08-25).

Third-party costs: not stated in the provider's published documentation (checked 2026-08-25).

Third-party costs (high end): not stated in the provider's published documentation (checked 2026-08-25).

Share of the gain: not stated in the provider's published documentation (checked 2026-08-25).

Cap on the payoff: not stated in the provider's published documentation (checked 2026-08-25).

Who owns it?

Who owns this company is not stated on its own site, and we could not confirm it from a primary source. We have left it blank rather than repeat what other sites say.

Where this leaves you

Who this page is not for

This is not a review. We have not used Point, we hold no opinion on its service, and nothing here is a recommendation or advice. It answers one question: what the published terms turn into by the day you sell.

Sources

Related


Written by Kaz (pen name). Figures are copied from providers' published pages on the dates shown. We have not used these products. Corrections: contact form.